TOP 30

  1. ALVVAYS*   Antisocialites (Polyvinyl)
  2. CHAD VANGAALEN*   Light Information (Flemish Eye)
  3. WEAVES*   Wide Open (Buzz Records)
  4. H. DE HEUTZ*   The Natural World (E-tron Records)
  5. COLD SPECKS*   Fool's Paradise (Arts & Crafts)
  6. PIERRE KWENDERS*   MAKANDA at the End of Space, the Beginning of Time (Bonsound)
  7. GEOFF BERNER*   Canadiana Grotesquica (Coax)
  8. PARTNER*   In Search Of Lost Time (You've Changed)
  9. MON DOUX SAIGNEUR*   Mon Doux Saigneur (Grosse Boite)
  10. FAITH HEALER*   Try ;-) (Mint)
  11. VARIOUS*   Going West/Going East (A Guelph-Victoria Guide) (Baffled Octopi)
  12. WILLIAM PARKER QUARTETS   Meditation/Reflection (AUM Fidelity)
  13. MAUNO*   Tuning (Idee Fixe)
  14. JOSEPH SHABASON*   Aytche (Western Vinyl)
  15. BONNIE DOON*   Dooner Nooner (Bruised Tongue)
  16. PROTOMARTYR   Relatives in Descent (Domino)
  17. BELIEFS*   Habitat (Hand Drawn Dracula)
  18. GODSPEED YOU! BLACK EMPEROR*   Luciferian Towers (Constellation)
  19. METZ*   Strange Peace (Royal Mountain)
  20. LA FETE/LAPS*   La Fete/Laps/Laps/La Fete (Pantoum/Out of Sound)
  21. THE BELLE GAME*   Fear/Nothing (Arts & Crafts)
  22. MAN FOREVER   Play What They Want (Thrill Jockey)
  23. PRIMUS   The Desaturating Seven (ATO)
  24. TERRA LIGHTFOOT*   New Mistakes (Sonic Unyon)
  25. EMILY HAINES AND THE SOFT SKELETON*   Choir of the Mind (Last Gang)
  26. BONNIE TRASH*   Ezzelini's Dead (Self-Released)
  27. DELICATE STEVE   Cowboy Stories (Anti-)
  28. IKEBE SHAKEDOWN   The Way Home (Colemine)
  29. WOLF PARADE*   Cry Cry Cry (Sub Pop)
  30. MOSES SUMNEY   Aromanticism (Jagjaguwar)

Electronic

  1. PIERRE KWENDERS*   MAKANDA at the End of Space, the Beginning of Time (Bonsound)
  2. BLUE HAWAII*   Tenderness (Arbutus)
  3. JONTI   Tokorats (Stones Throw)
  4. KAITLYN AURELIA SMITH   The Kid (Western Vinyl)
  5. ODONIS ODONIS*   No Pop (Telephone Explosion)
  6. THE PURVEYORS OF FREE WILL*   BLOOD like INK. Unbidden (Baffled Octopi)
  7. OFF WORLD*   2 (Constellation)
  8. ODESZA   A Moment Apart (Counter)
  9. COLLEEN   A Flame My Love, A Frequency (Thrill Jockey)
  10. KXNGS   Air Sign EP (Tru Thoughts)

Hip Hop

  1. AMINE   Good For You (Republic)
  2. OPEN MIKE EAGLE   Brick Body Kids Still Daydream (Mello Music Group)
  3. BOOSH & THE DIP*   River City Riot Part 2 (Self-Released)
  4. SAMIYAM   Pizza Party (Stones Throw)
  5. SMOKE DZA & PETE ROCK   Don't Smoke Rock (Babygrande)
  6. PROTEXTOR AND BROTHER BEAR   American Neon (Self-Released)
  7. TZADEKA*   Half the pain is half the work EP (Little Whore)
  8. ANCIENT ASTRONAUNTS & AZEEM   Broken Puppets (Switchstance)
  9. GRIEVES   Running Wild (Rhymesayers)
  10. DANNY WATTS   Black Boy Meets World (Authors Recording Company)

International

  1. PIERRE KWENDERS*   MAKANDA at the End of Space, the Beginning of Time (Bonsound)
  2. IKEBE SHAKEDOWN   The Way Home (Colemine)
  3. LEMON BUCKET ORKESTRA*   If I Had the Strength (Self-Released)
  4. OUROBOROS*   Kitchuses (Self-Released)
  5. THE SOULJAZZ ORCHESTRA*   Under Burning Skies (Do Right! Music)
  6. AUTORICKSHAW*   Meter (Tala-Wallah)
  7. KXNGS   Air Sign EP (Tru Thoughts)
  8. BOOGAT*   San Cristobal Baille Inn (Maisonnette)
  9. ANTIBALAS   Where the Gods Are in Peace (Daptone)
  10. ANDY HAAS*   Taballah II (Resonant Music)

Jazz & Experimental

  1. WILLIAM PARKER QUARTETS   Meditation/Reflection (AUM Fidelity)
  2. JOSEPH SHABASON*   Aytche (Western Vinyl)
  3. GRDINA, HOULE, LOEWEN & DELBECQ*   Ghost Lights (Songlines)
  4. THE REMPIS PERCUSSION QUARTET   Cochonnerie (Aerophonic)
  5. OUROBOROS*   Kitchuses (Self-Released)
  6. ELLA FITZGERALD & LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA   Someone to Watch Over Me (Verve)
  7. BROOKLYN RAGA MASSIVE   Terry Riley in C (Northern Spy)
  8. VARIOUS*   Musicworks #128 (MusicWorks Magazine)
  9. ANDY HAAS*   Taballah II (Resonant Music)
  10. DAVE REMPIS   Lattice (Aerophonic)

Loud

  1. BONNIE DOON*   Dooner Nooner (Bruised Tongue)
  2. METZ*   Strange Peace (Royal Mountain)
  3. LEPROUS   malina (Inside Out)
  4. PRIME JUNK*   Ladybird (Sleepwalk Tapes)
  5. MOTORHEAD   Under Cover (Silver Lining)
  6. BECOMES ASTRAL*   Paleblood Sky (Self-Released)
  7. TEENANGER*   Teenager (Telephone Explosion)
  8. COMEBACK KID*   Outsider (New Damage)
  9. ROYAL THUNDER   Wick (Spinefarm)
  10. SINGLE MOTHERS*   Our Pleasure (Self-Released)

Folk/Roots/Blues

  1. GEOFF BERNER*   Canadiana Grotesquica (Coax)
  2. THE DEEP DARK WOODS   Yarrow (Six Shooter)
  3. RENE LUSSIER*   Meuh (Self-Released)
  4. THE BURYING GROUND*   The Burying Ground (Self-Released)
  5. MOSCOW APARTMENT*   Moscow Apartment (Self-Released)
  6. STEVE MARTIN & THE STEEP CANYON RANGERS   The Long-Awaited Album (Rounder)
  7. PETUNIA & THE VIPERS*   Lonesome Heavy & Lonesome (Self-Released)
  8. ELLIOTT BROOD*   Ghost Gardens (Paper Bag)
  9. JOLIE HOLLAND & SAMANTHA PARTON*   Wildflower Blues (Self-Released)
  10. ANNIE SUMI*   In The Unknown (Self-Released)