TOP 30

  1. HOMESHAKE*   Fresh Air (Royal Mountain)
  2. WHOOP-SZO*   Citizen's Ban(ne)d Radio (Out Of Sound)
  3. AUSTRA*   Future Politics (Pink Fizz)
  4. ELEPHANT STONE*   Ship Of Fools (Burger)
  5. KIRK MACDONALD JAZZ ORCHESTRA*   Common Ground (Addo)
  6. BONOBO   Migration (Ninja Tune)
  7. JONS*   At Work On Several Things (Self-Released)
  8. SAMPHA   Process (Young Turks)
  9. UGLY BEAUTIES*   Strange Attractors (Self-Released)
  10. THE COSMIC RANGE*   New Latitudes (Idee Fixe)
  11. THE LUYAS*   Human Voicing (Paper Bag)
  12. LEONARD COHEN*   You Want It Darker (Sony)
  13. FLEECE*   Voyager (Fleece Music)
  14. THE XX   I See You (Young Turks)
  15. DAN MISHA GOLDMAN*   Champion of the Afterworld (Forward Music Group)
  16. JAPANDROIDS*   Near to the wild heart of life (Anti-)
  17. ELAQUENT*   Worst Case Scenario (Urbnet)
  18. LOSCIL*   Monument Builders (Kranky)
  19. KID KOALA FEAT. EMILIANA TORRINI*   Music To Draw To: Satellite (Arts & Crafts)
  20. SYRINX*   Tumblers From The Vault (RVNG Intl.)
  21. BILL & JOEL PLASKETT*   Solidarity (Pheromone)
  22. SHED*   Worst Case Scenario (Hailstone)
  23. FLO MORRISSEY & MATTHEW E. WHITE   Gentlewoman, Ruby Man (Glassnote)
  24. TY SEGALL   Ty Segall (Drag City)
  25. TASSEOMANCY*   Do Easy (Hand Drawn Dracula)
  26. A WINGED VICTORY FOR THE SULLEN   Iris (Musique Originale) (Erased Tapes)
  27. MONOMYTH*   Happy Pop Family (Mint)
  28. THIEVERY CORPORATION   The Temple Of I & I (ESL/Eighteenth Street Lounge)
  29. WALRUS*   Goodbye Something (Madic Records)
  30. TIM DARCY*   Saturday Night (Jagjaguwar)

Electronic

  1. AUSTRA*   Future Politics (Pink Fizz)
  2. BONOBO   Migration (Ninja Tune)
  3. LOSCIL*   Monument Builders (Kranky)
  4. KID KOALA FEAT. EMILIANA TORRINI*   Music To Draw To: Satellite (Arts & Crafts)
  5. SHED*   Worst Case Scenario (Hailstone)
  6. JUSTICE   Woman (Ed Banger)
  7. DELICATE STEVE   This Is Steve (Anti-)
  8. MANATEE COMMUNE   Manatee Commune (Bastard Jazz)
  9. DELIA DERBYSHIRE APPRECIATION SOCIETY   Delia Derbyshire Appreciation Society (Six Degrees)
  10. ZAVALA   Fantasmas (Fake Four Inc.)

Hip Hop

  1. ELAQUENT*   Worst Case Scenario (Urbnet)
  2. NILLA*   Valkyrie (Droppin' Science)
  3. RUN THE JEWELS   Run The Jewels 3 (Run the Jewels, Inc.)
  4. COLDCUT   Only Heaven EP (Ahead Of Our Time)
  5. A TRIBE CALLED QUEST   We Got It from Here... Thank You 4 Your Service (Epic)
  6. CHANCE THE RAPPER   Coloring Book (Self-Released)
  7. NXWORRIES   Yes Lawd! (Stones Throw)
  8. L'ORANGE & MR. LIF   The Life & Death Of Scenery (Mello Music Group)
  9. RYLAND ROSE   Ryland Rose (Self-Released)
  10. A$AP MOB   Cozy Tapes: Vol. 1 Friends (RCA)

International

  1. THIEVERY CORPORATION   The Temple Of I & I (ESL/Eighteenth Street Lounge)
  2. DAYMÉ AROCENA   Cubafonia (Brownswood Recordings)
  3. LORRAINE KLAASEN*   Nouvelle Journée (Justin Time)
  4. LIDO PIMIENTA*   La Papessa (Self-Released)
  5. KOBO TOWN*   Where The Galleon Sank (Stonetree)
  6. VANDANA VISHWAS*   Parallels (Self-Released)
  7. ON FILLMORE   Happiness of Living (Northern Spy)
  8. LAKUTA   So Sue Us (Tru Thoughts)
  9. JONATHAN VOYER & SHAWN MATIVETSKY*   Raga Charukeshi (Samskara)
  10. NEW KINGSTON   Kingston Fyah (Easy Star)

Jazz & Experimental

  1. KIRK MACDONALD JAZZ ORCHESTRA*   Common Ground (Addo)
  2. UGLY BEAUTIES*   Strange Attractors (Self-Released)
  3. SYRINX*   Tumblers From The Vault (RVNG Intl.)
  4. JASON SHARP*   A Boat Upon Its Blood (Constellation)
  5. KALI. Z. FASTEAU AND KIDD JORDAN   Intuit (Flying Note)
  6. DAVID S. WARE AND MATTHEW SHIPP   Live in Sant'Anna Arresi, 2004 (AUM Fidelity)
  7. QUENTIN TOLIMIERI   Piano (PfMentum)
  8. THE WESTERLIES   The Westerlies (Songlines)
  9. ERI YAMAMOTO TRIO   Life (AUM Fidelity)
  10. STEVE KIRBY OCEANIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA*   All Over The Map (Head In The Sand)

Loud

  1. WHOOP-SZO*   Citizen's Ban(ne)d Radio (Out Of Sound)
  2. THE EVAPORATORS*   Ogopogo Punk (Mint)
  3. PROTEST THE HERO*   Pacific Myth (Self-Released)
  4. THE DILLINGER ESCAPE PLAN   Dissociation (Party Smasher)
  5. STRIKER*   Striker (Record Breaking Records)
  6. ASEETHE   Hopes of Failure (Thrill Jockey)
  7. SEPULTURA*   Machine Messiah (Nuclear Blast)
  8. WOVENWAR   Honor Is Dead (Metal Blade)
  9. DEVIN TOWNSEND PROJECT*   Transcendence (InsideOut)
  10. ONI*   Ironshore (Metal Blade)

Folk/Roots/Blues

  1. BILL & JOEL PLASKETT*   Solidarity (Pheromone)
  2. DAVID VEST*   Devestatin' Rhythm (Ark-O-Matic)
  3. MONKEYJUNK   Time To Roll (Stony Plain)
  4. DAN EDMONDS*   Ladies on the Corner (Missed Connection)
  5. MARISA ANDERSON   Into The Light (Chaos Kitchen Music)
  6. THE JERRY CANS*   Inuusuq/Life (Aakuluk)
  7. SARAH BEATTY*   Bandit Queen (King Of The Road)
  8. MANITOBA HAL*   Live In Ghent (Hals Kitchen)
  9. WHITNEY ROSE*   South Texas Suite (Six Shooter)
  10. ANDREW COLLINS TRIO*   And It Was Good (Self-Released)